Thursday, September 22, 2016

Religions Of The World

Posted by Pitbull Punjab on 11:09:00 PM in | No comments



Religions Of The World

1. Which is the world’s oldest religion?

a) Judaism b) Islam

c) Christianity        d) Hinduism 

Answer : D

2. Which is the largest religion in the world?

a) Islam b) Hinduism 

c) Christianity c) Judaism 

Answer : C

 3. When was Buddhism founded?

a) 500 BC b) 525 BC

c)  400 BC d) 300 BC

Answer : B

4. The Tripitaka’s are the sacred text of 

a) Shintoism b) Confucianism 

c) Buddhism d) None of these

Answer : C

5. Match the following 

A. Torah           1. Shintoism 

B. Tao-te-Ching 2. Confucianism 

C. The Analects 3. Taosim 

D. Non text 4. Judaism 

a) A-2, B-3, C-3, D-1
b) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
c) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
d) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1

Answer : B

6. Sikhism Was Found in

a) 1000 AD b) 1500 AD

c) 300 BC d) 1400 AD  

Answer : B

7. Which religion is said to have no sacred text?

a) Taosim            b) Shintoism 

c) Confucianism d) Judaism

Answer : B


8. Who expounded the theory of ‘Advaita’?

a) Ramanuja b) Sri Shankaracharya

c) Madhavacharya d) Swami Vivekananda

Answer : B

9. Who was the founder of the Arya Samaj ?

a) Swami Vivekananda b) Swami Dayananda

c) Sri Shankaracharya d) None of these

Answer : B

10. Who was the founder of the Ramakrishna Mission?

a) Swami Vivekananda b) Ramkrishna Paramahansa

c) Swami Dayananda d) Ramanujacharya

Answer : A

11. Who started the Sudhi (Purification) movement in modern Hinduism?

a) Swami Vivekananda b) Sri Shankracharya

c) Swami Dayananda d) Ramakrishna Paramahansa

Answer : C

12. What was the role played by Swami Vivekananda in modern Hinduism?

a) He founded the Arya Samaj 

b) He was an exponent of the Advaita movement

c) He carried the message of Hinduism far off western countries 

d) None of these

Answer : C

13. Lumbini is a sacred place of the 

a) Muslims b) Buddhists

c) Christians d) Sikhs

Answer : B

14. Where is Lumbini located?

a) West Bengal b) Bihar

c) Nepal           d) Uttar Pradesh


Answer : C

15. Confucianism is the main religion of 

a) Arabia and Iraq b) China and Taiwan

c) Japan and Sri Lanka d) Nepal and Afghanistan

Answer : B

16. Which among the following is the sacred text of the Confucianists

 a) The Tripitaka b) The Analects

c) Torah             d) None of these

Answer : B

17. Where was Jesus Christ born?

a) Iraq b) Jerusalem

c) Mecca d) Madina

Answer : B

18. Christianity is nearly ……….old.

a) 1500 years b) 2000 years

c) 2500 years d) Over 2500 years

Answer : B

19. The Sacred Place of Christians is 

a) Nazareth b) Jerusalem

c) Mecca         d) None of these

Answer : B

20. Who founded Judaism?

a) Prophet Mohammed b) Jesus Christ

c) Moses                      d) None of these

Answer : C

21. Kalchakra ceremony is associated with which of the following ceremonies?

a) Hinduism b) Islam

c) Jainism d) Buddhism

Answer : D

22. The book of the Parsis is

a) Torah b) Bible

c) Gita d) Zend Avesta

Answer : D

23. ‘The Vedas contain all the truth’ who told these words 

a) Swami Vivekananda
b) Swami Dayananda
c) Rama Krishna Paramahansa
d) Mahatma Gandhi 

Answer : B

24. China declared Buddhism as their state Religion in which year

a) 257 BC b) 229 BC

c) 622 AD d) 379 AD

Answer : D

25. Which religions celebrated ‘Khordad Sal’ festival?

a) Jains b) Parsis

c) Sikhs d) Buddhists

Answer : B





0 comments :

Post a Comment